Telephone Call-box to north of Post Office (01792 386237)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanmadoc, Swansea

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton

Locality: Llanmadoc village

Built-Up Area: Llanmadoc

Llangennith

History

A K6-type square red kiosk of cast-iron construction, to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect, of London. The design was introduced by the GPO in 1936. This example dates from after 1952.

Exterior

Domed roof with four lunettes containing embossed Queen Elizabeth II crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal glazing to horizontal perspex panels. The rear is blank apart from the foundry identification, which appears to read "Lion Foundry / Co Ltd / Kirkintilloch". Moulded plinth.

A surviving telephone box to the Gilbert Scott design in a heritage location.