Circular Pigsty near Pill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanmadoc, Swansea

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton

Locality: Llanmadoc village

Built-Up Area: Llanmadoc

Llangennith

History

Possibly C18, but lacking dateable detail. It appears to be shown on the 1878 map. A rare survival of a simple vernacular structure; compare a less well preserved Gower example at James Grove, Pennard. There is a fine mid-Glamorgan example from Hendre Ifan Prosser now rebuilt at St Fagan's Museum. About 30 such pigsties have been found in South Wales.

Exterior

A small corbelled circular rubble stone structure brought to a rough dome at top, in local limestone. Overall about 2½ metres tall and about 2 metres diameter. At the south there is a small opening with a stone lintel. The bottom 1.4 metres is approximately vertical, ending with a course of thin stones at the same level as the opening lintel, then above that the sides gradually corbel inwards. Extending about 2 metres to the south side are remnants of a small yard wall discernible in the undergrowth.

A very rare survival of a once-common type of farm building, using an ancient building technique