Estate Wall of Singleton Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Sketty, Swansea

Community: Sketty (Sgeti)

Community: Sketty

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Exterior

Rubble wall to Singleton Estate, probably raised to present height mid C19. Evidence of several phases of building in rubble of differing sizes, and with differing copings. Inscribed stone (to S of D-shaped recess), roughly opposite Malvern terrace has possible date 1983 (?) and other figures, perhaps dates. Some short sections of wall reduced to foundation level and bear iron railings. Mostly round copings in slag bricks (some repairs in concrete), some copings in stone, some in stones laid on edge.

Listed for group value with other buildings of Singleton Estate.