Sycamore Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Sycamore Lodge

Location: Situated prominently at right angles to the street line, overlooking the junction with Main Street.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Late C18 to early C19 near detached town house. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map and on Kensington Estate map of 1808. Formerly the Temperance Hotel. In 2000 in use as offices for Walter L Williams & Davies, solicitors.

Exterior

House, colourwashed stucco cladding, with slate roof and stucco-clad end stacks. Large 3-storey 3-window range, the top floor with 3 original square 6-pane sash windows, the centre window slightly shorter than the other 2. First floor has a large 3-light 8-12-8 pane sash window either side of a central, long pointed small-paned casement window, all these windows presumably replacements of smaller originals. Ground floor has slightly wider tripartite 8-12-8 sash window (with finer woodwork and narrower glazing bars than those on first floor) either side of central doorway with C20 part-glazed door. Iron flower balcony in front of central first-floor window. Contemporary service wing extends forward to right, making the L-plan as shown on the 1844 tithe map, but wholly altered. Two storey next house, one and a half to right, with a pointed window over shopfront in end gable.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite the facade alterations as a substantial earlier C19 town house prominently placed at the foot of Hamilton Street.