The Old Printing House

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Community: Solva (Solfach)

Community: Solva

Locality: Solfach Isaf/Lower Solva

Solva

Exterior

Later C18 or early C19 substantial house in colourwashed render with nogged brick eaves, medium-pitch slate roof and short stone end stacks. Long 3-storey, 3-window front. Twelve-pane sashes each side of centre door with wood-panelled reveals and moulded wood cornice. First floor centre 4-pane sash, the outer windows lengthened and widened in C20 for tripartite 2-4-2 pane sashes. Four-pane upper windows. Slat sills. Front garden is enclosed by rendered, coped low wall with C1900 Art Nouveau cast-iron low rails and gate. A one-window extension to right is built over through carriageway. First floor large square oriel on rendered base. Slate roof and brick end stack.

Reasons for Listing

Marked on 1836 sale map of Lower Solva (Pembs. Rec. Office DB/16/131) as dwelling house occupied by Lt John Richards. In 1861 John Williams founded The Dewisland and kemes Guardian here; later The Pembroke County Guardian, later The West Wales Guardian. Offices were in Solva 1861-1906.

Group value with other listed items in Main Street.