Gwyryd House

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Community: Solva

Locality: Solfach Isaf/Lower Solva

Solva

Not marked on 1838 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Mid C19 substantial town house in unpainted rubble stone with low pitched slate roof and rendered end stacks. Three storey, 3-window front with purple Caerfai sandstone quoins and red brick heads to ground and first floor, late C19 sashes, those to ground floor with small top panes, those above 4-pane. Square 9-pane attic casements. Slate sills. Centre door with overlight and brick head, set in large C20 rubble stone porch with broad, flattened-arched entry. Outshut rear with SE corner rebuilt brick stack.

Shallow front garden enclosed by low rubble wall with decorative mid to later C19 cast-iron low rail and matching iron gate, all Gothic Style.