Limekiln on S.Side of Estuary

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Limekiln on S.Side of Estuary

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on foreshore just above high water line, on southern side of Solva harbour some 300m SW of Harbour House Hotel.

Community: Solva (Solfach)

Community: Solva

Locality: Solfach Isaf/Lower Solva

Built-Up Area: Solva

Solva

Later C18 to early C19

Exterior

Row of four rubble stone limekilns, restored 1981-2, built into estuary bank above high water line. All roughly circular and with Dewisland type kiln-eyes, with sloping heads up to short stone lintel. Circular crucibles, filled-in except on further kiln which has been most completely restored, the others having been repointed and stabilised. Between the third and fourth kilns are exposed the foundations of a small watchman’s hut. The first, or nearest kiln, is the most roughly built and was added later as only three, with the watchman’s hut, are shown in a watercolour of 1795. Four kilns are shown on an 1839 plan.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: Pe 378