The Boot House at Grammar School

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: The Boot House at Grammar School

Building Class: Education

Location: Built against the Town Wall or on line of the Town Wall, adjoining the South Gate which is to W.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian (Y Bont-faen a Llanfleiddan)

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

Said to have originated about 1730.

Exterior

Two storey outbuilding with walls of stone rubble, colourwashed. Slate gabled roof. Doors and windows covered at time of inspection. On first floor of elevation to yard, (N) three small two-light casements with small panes and a sash window at right hand end. On ground floor, from left hand, two doors, small window; doorway with old double wood doors; door; two-light casement window with small panes.

Interior

On ground floor, from left hand, two doors, second door leading into room with fireplace and old copper boiler; small window; doorway with old double wood doors; door; two-light casement window with small panes. Floor of stone cobbles to ground floor chambers. Floor of stone cobbles to ground floor chambers.

C18 building on important site with group value with Grammar School, South Gate and Town Walls.