South Gate (Porth y Felin)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

History

In 1266 Earl Gilbert de Clare Lord of Glamorgan, is thought to have directed the building of protective walls round the boroughs of Cowbridge, Neath and Cardiff. Present gate possibly dates from early C14; later repairs in, eg, 1805 and 1862. The town walls of Cowbridge originally had 4 gates (to N, S, E, W); the S gate (Porth y Felin) is the only survivor; E and W gates demolished mid C18; position and fate of N gate uncertain. The South Gate was originally vaulted with an upper floor or garderobe reached by a now blocked arch in inner E face of the gate.

Exterior

Gate of stone rubble six metres high, roughly 6.2 metres deep and six metres wide. North side has pointed double archways, roughly 3.3 metres wide, with segmental arch on south face, flanked by buttresses which probably date from C19 restorations.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as extremely rare example of Medieval town gate in Glamorgan. Group value with town walls and adjacent listed buildings.

Scheduled Ancient Monument, Cadw No Gm136.