Dovecote

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

C13 dovecote of the monastic grange at Llantwit Major which belonged to Tewkesbury Abbey. The very complete survival of this structure is in sad contrast to the almost wholly demolished tithe barn which stood immediately to the north and was complete until 1836.

Exterior

Cylindrical structure with walls of roughly coursed limestone and with a corbelled domical roof; the occasional course, especially the one about 300mm above the door arch, is much more carefully squared. The walls are about 1m thick, with a narrow segmentally arched doorway, the head of which looks as if it has been rebuilt.

Inside there are tiers of square niches or nesting holes.

Reasons for Listing

Included and highly graded as an important and very complete survival of a key part of an early medieval monastic grange, and as one of the fine medieval dovecotes of South Wales.
Scheduled Ancient Monument No. 140 (GLA).