Long Range of Outbuildings to NW of Sutton

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llandow (Llandŵ)

Community: Llandow

Locality: Sutton

Monknash

Exterior

Main structure is a two-storey barn, partly late C16/early C17, later alterations include internal floor for cowhouse use. Steep slate roof (corrugated iron to rear), squared rubble blocks with blue lias dressings to (re-used?) doorways. Outside stone stair on right leads to boarded loft door, boarded loading doors to left; ventilator slits. Chamfered arched head (decayed) to entrance with boarded door; modern infill to left hand opening; further boarded door far left.

Attached towards house is one-storey slate and rubble implement shed retaining a blocked four-centred arched doorway at upper level of gable. Lean-to pig-sty below. Single storey corrugated and rubble range continues to W side ending with parapet gable. Central boarded door under timber lintol; steep A-frame pegged trusses inside.

Small one storey unroofed rubble barn in yard to N.

Interior

Fine, five bay, pegged A-frame, trussed roof with ends curved forward over wall plates; cambered collars; trenched purlins. Splayed gable opening (blocked) under timber lintels. Cobbled cross passage with partly blocked archway to rear

Listed grade II for its group value with Sutton.