Telephone Call-box on Village Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Wenvoe, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box on Village Green

Building Class: Communications

Location: Beside pathway in open ground close to boundary wall at south end of village green; Churchyard opposite. Old Port Road along E side.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wenvoe (Gwenfô)

Community: Wenvoe

Built-Up Area: Wenvoe

Saint Nicholas

History

Designed by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London. This design was introduced by GPO in 1936, this example installed after 1952. Embossed foundry plate: Carron Company Stirlingshire.

Exterior

K6 type square red kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard design. Domed roof with 4 lunettes containing Queen Elizabeth II crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to door and sides with marginal glazing bars in horizontal panels. Blank rear, moulded plinth.

Listed for its heritage location within the Conservation Area and for group value with the church.