The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Wenvoe, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: In the centre of Wenvoe village, adjacent to the church, set back from the road within gardens, entered through a recessed bay to the front wall.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wenvoe (Gwenfô)

Community: Wenvoe

Built-Up Area: Wenvoe

Saint Nicholas

History

Believed to have C18 origins but in present form early to mid C19. On the Tithe Map c1842 it appears as L-shaped, on the First Edition OS map surveyed 1878 as almost square. In mid C20 the home of Professor Richard Atkinson, the eminent C20 archaeologist. Converted to a residential care home late C20; the original staircase window was retained re-sited in the extension; part of the gardens were developed for private housing. Former coach-house adjacent also converted.

Exterior

Large former rectory in Regency style. Walls of main range of unpainted roughcast with ashlar and stucco dressings; shallow-pitched hipped Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves and tall, narrow, rendered lateral and other stacks. Main 2-storey rectangular unit has been extended on all sides: to front and left side by single storey glazed conservatories, to rear by a lower 2-storey part tile-hung wing, and to side opposite church by a further conservatory and a two-storey rendered wing. Windows to the main range are 12-pane sashes with stone sills in reveals. Main entrance is to side: first floor has a 3-window range to left, windowless to right, stone platband below; similar ground floor windows, doorway with fanlight with radial glazing and 6-panelled door is now entered through conservatory. Main frontage to road has a 5-window range. Church-side extension has a curved bay with resited long small-pane round-headed sash window.

Interior

Interior has long hall parallel with street frontage with main reception rooms to this front. Many furnishings retained including panelled reveals and shutters, 6-panelled doors, fireplaces. Staircase with wreathed handrail,enriched treads and slender turned balusters; original staircase window arch with fluted surround, panelled reveals.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a Regency-style building in the village retaining its character, associated with and adjacent to the listed church. Group value with the church.