Pandy Mawr Railway Arch

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly

Entry Name: Pandy Mawr Railway Arch

Building Class: Transport

Location: The arch runs over the valley road leading N from Bedwas to Cwm y Bwch. Site of Bryngwyn Colliery to the SE.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen)

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Locality: Pandy Mawr

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

History

Originally constructed for the Rumney Railway Co between 1824 and 1829. Converted from a tramroad by the Brecon and Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway Co who opened a freight and passenger service in 1863. The style of the masonry suggests that it was rebuilt in the latter half of the C19, perhaps during 1863 to ease the curve of the new railway.

Exterior

Single, long, narrow arch for roadway supporting former railway embankments which rise high above. Round-headed arch rings to each portal. Rock-faced masonry voussoirs with keystones. Snecked facings to spandrels. Flanking raking buttresses with flat stone copings. Snecked masonry, without breaks, to long interior. Wide embankments at various levels formerly carried tramroad and railway lines through the Rhymney Valley.

Listed as an unusual railway structure, the 1820s tramroad origins being of special interest.