Barn at Dyffryn Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly

Entry Name: Barn at Dyffryn Isaf

Location: Located off the W side of a lane which runs N along the Rhymney valley from Bedwas to Maes y Cwmmer. Farm-house to the NW.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen)

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Locality: Bedwas

Caerphilly

Probably late C18. Shown on the Bedwas Tithe Map of 1846.

Exterior

Three-bay threshing barn with added granary to W. Constructed of narrow rubble stone with larger quoins. Stone-tiled roof to N pitch, concrete pantiles to S pitch. The barn is symmetrical with central passage with threshing floor. The N front has planked double doors within a wooden frame with flat timber lintel, flanked by ventilation strips. There is a butt joint between the barn and granary. The front of the granary has a doorway to the loft approached by external stone steps and containing a planked door with small light within a wooden frame. The S (rear) side of the barn has double doors to match those on the front, but there are no ventilation strips. The rear of the granary has a doorway under a segmental head with voussoirs, offset to the L, and a boarded window to the loft with timber lintel and reveals partially in brick. Adjoining the W end is a small lean-to, possibly for a cart, open to the front with timber fascia, and masonry to the rear. Further lean-to to E end with open front and corrugated roof. The apex of the E gable of the barn contains a ventilation strip.

Interior

Flagstone floor to central bay. Three-bay roof of tie-beam trusses with collars. Opening to granary with square head.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved threshing barn of the late C18 - early C19, a feature of Welsh agriculture before the mechanisation of farming. Now a scarce building type in this region.