The White Hart PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Old St. Mellons (Hen Laneirwg), Cardiff

Community: Old St. Mellons

Locality: St Mellons

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Rumney

History

Lower wing is possibly C17. Uphill wing is later, possibly mid C19. The 4 inns close to each other near the main thoroughfare benefited from the fact that the Welsh Sunday Closing Act did not apply to Monmouthshire prior to 1921 so were much visited by Cardiff residents on that day, the boundary between Monmouthshire and Glamorgan being the nearby Rhymney River.

Exterior

Inn with long street frontage. Of scored rendered stone with Welsh slate roof, painted brick end and ridge stacks; plinth. 2 storeys. To left (SW) a wing with 3 -window range of 6/6 pane horned sashes with moulded surrounds; 2 canted bays with pitched lead roofs and multipane casement windows to ground floor. Central semi-circular headed doorway with decorative overlight depicting a white hart, boarded door and similar moulded surround. Stone stepped mounting block at uphill end. Sharing the same roofline but with decorative ridge tiles is the right wing, slightly set back and with slightly higher eaves; a 3- window range of 8/8 pane horned sashes with similar moulded surrounds; on ground floor doorway to left with slated hood, replaced door; casement windows of 2 and 3 lights with moulded surrounds and leaded upper lights. Stepped down at end right is a single bay with similar windows to each floor.

Interior

Interior of older (left) wing has flag floor, a wide open fireplace with heavy chamfered hearth beam; some massive chamfered and stopped cross beams; a number of the wide-spaced and slender joists are also chamfered and stopped.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditional village inn on an important thoroughfare and in a prominent position; group value with the Bluebell Inn, Kingdom Hall and the War Memorial.