Marine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Entry Name: Marine House

Location: At the western end of this side of the square stepped down from Baltic House to left. Facing N onto former Coal Exchange.

County: Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

Late 1850's. Formerly three original houses of Mount Stuart Sqaure development, two facing N and one facing W onto entrance lane to sqaure. Adapted for business use from later C19, (No 23 known to have been altered in 1900 by E W M Corbett, architect).

Exterior

The two former houses facing N are each of three storeys, one-window bay. Slate roofs, brick chimneys, stuccoed. Stucco, rusticated on ground floor with some scribing imitating ashlar on upper floors. Shallow plinth. Cornice and parapet, cornices also at first floor and second floor level. Second floor windows broad tripartite. First floor windows of Venetian type with tripartite openings articulated by Doric pilasters and shell motif in small tympanum above. Former end house articulated by two pilasters in rusticated stucco. On ground floor, doorway to Marine House has large Egyptian-style engaged quarter columns and entablature over, flanked by tripartite sash windows. At R end, former segmental-headed doorway (with stucco voussoirs) converted as window.

Return to W has on second and first floors, six bays of standard tall windows with large pane glazing. Ground floor has five windows and doorway (square fanlight over) which do not align with windows above.

Reasons for Listing

A significant survivor of the oldest domestic buildings in Mount Stuart Square, converted to commercial use. Group value.