The Old Brewhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cenarth, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated in the yard of the Three Horseshoes Inn.

Community: Cenarth

Community: Cenarth

Cenarth

History

Before 1760 Mrs Powell, the sister of the Rev Daniel Rowlands of Llangeitho kept an inn 'near the church' at Cenarth, her husband was a blacksmith. In the early C19 the Three Horseshoes was rebuilt as a coaching inn by the Thomas family, innkeepers and blacksmiths, and a smithy stood nearby. The roof was covered in corrugated iron until the restoration.

Exterior

C18 cottage, possibly formerly an inn, later used as a brewhouse for the Three Horseshoes Inn, restored as an annexe to the inn 1992. Whitewashed rubble stone with long-straw thatched roof and whitewashed stone end stacks, larger to N. Two small front windows and centre stable door, all with timber lintels. Lean-to on N end. Broad rear wall opening with C20 double doors. Interior has preserved gorse underthatch, smoke-blackened, and three collar trusses with pegged joints. A N end, large chamfered timber lintel to broad fireplace with later inserted iron vat in brick base and bread oven. At S end a small fireplace.

Group value with the Three Horseshoes Inn.