Maesyfelin

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Community: Cilgerran

Locality: Bridell

Rhos-hill

1850 small country house built for the Rev John Picton George, rector of Bridell.

Exterior

Grey squared stone with Cilgerran cut slate dressings and hipped slate eaves roof with centre 4-shaft stone stack. Bracketed eaves. Basement and two storeys, square plan with formal three-window E front of 12-pane sashes, with cambered heads, cut slate voussoirs and keystones. Slate sills. The ground floor sashes are in big segmental-arched recesses with cut slate voussoirs. Basement window to left. Centre door up three slate steps, with timber Ionic pilastered doorcase. 6-panel door with traceried overlight. Rear wall has long arched stair light with 12-pane sash each floor to right and lower two-storey rear wing to left. N side wall has 12-pane sash each floor.

A cobble pavement in rear angle of house is dated J (or T) PG 1852.

Interior

Interior said to have a fireplace dated 1850. Slate floored kitchen in rear with iron 'Herald' grate marked Wm James and Sons Cardigan.

Reasons for Listing

A house of unusual elaboration, apparently built as a private house for the Rev J P George, rector of Bridell 1839-79, whose family, of Ffynnoncoronau, Bridell and later Rhydgarnwen, Llantood, were extensive local landowners.
r