Outbuilding on E side of drive at Penralltddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated facing W, just NE of the farmhouse.

Community: Cilgerran

Locality: Llantood

Rhos-hill

Exterior

1859 and 1877 outbuilding, in squared grey stone with slate roofs. The main range, facing W, is dated 1877, and has coach-house to left with single elliptical-arched entry and then two casement pairs alternated with two ledged doors with overlights. Dateplaque between first window and door. Red brick ridge stack. This range buts onto the rear of a S facing open-fronted cartshed, with datestone ' J W Bowen Esq Blt 1859' in W gable. Front has three iron columns remaining from original six.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of an extensive group of farm-building of exceptional quality, and for group value with the farmhouse.