Penralltddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Penralltddu

Location: Situated above Afon Piliau, approached by drive running S off minor road between A487 at Croft and Penybryn, some 1.5km E of Croft.

Community: Cilgerran

Locality: Llantood

Rhos-hill

Dated 1861, large estate farmhouse built for J W Bowen.

Exterior

Grey squared stone with rockfaced quoins and yellow ashlar dressings. Slate eaves roofs with fretted bargeboards and paired end stone stacks. Two storeys, with large rear wing. Plinth with ashlar coping at ground floor sill level, ashlar moulded stringcourse. Windows with chamfered ashlar jambs, sandstone voussoirs and slate sills. Three window front with big gabled projecting centrepiece. Paired plate glass sashes. Centre has pointed arched entry with 'JWB 1861' on keystone, arched window to each side wall, panelled door within and radiating-bar fanlight, first floor paired sashes and attic pair of narrow vents. Left side facade is stuccoed, lined as ashlar, although the rest is of exposed stone. E end wall has single sash each floor and pair of vents in the gable. Rear wing has a very large end stack, E side big stair-light, door with traceried overlight, and paired sash each floor to right, the lower sashes 8-pane. W side is outshut with two-window range of 6-pane sashes.

Front garden is enclosed by spearhead iron railings on low brick wall coped in slate.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually large and well-designed C19 farmhouse with extensive C19 outbuildings in an exceptional grouping.