Glanhelyg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llechryd, Ceredigion

Locality: Llechryd

Built-Up Area: Llechryd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

Exterior

1859-60 small country house built for the Misses Webley-Parry of Treforgan. Built of hollow red terracotta blocks, L-plan in section, subsequently painted, slate roof and two red brick axial ridge stacks, 4-shaft to left, three-shaft to right. Two-storey three-window front with two projecting bargeboarded gables. Stone plinth with chamfered step, walls with raised rusticated quoins and similar rusticated first floor window surrounds. Raised string course. Front recessed centre has pent slate hood over half-glazed door with narrow window each side, and first floor narrow 4-pane sash breaking eaves under small gable. Gabled bays have 4-pane first floor sash and bay window below, canted to left with slate hipped roof and square to right with pent slate roof. Large gabled glazed porch is added in front on painted plinth. W end has ground floor canted bay and first floor pair of narrow sashes. E side has gable to right with window above and two below. Rear centre gable with stairlight and varied windows, NE service range.

Central passage to offset rear stairs, plain, painted.

Included as a complete mid-Victorian villa built with an innovative constructional material.