Pen-y-Cefn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilcain, Flintshire

Community: Cilcain

Locality: Cefn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Perhaps C16, the form with lateral stack to the rear suggests a 3-unit plan with cross passage which may have had an open hall, stone stack at one end suggests heated parlour, this pattern conforming with nearby hall houses of C16 date. The reported stair position could represent an insertion into the cross passage as in Cheshire examples of the period. Wing to rear added later, refenestrated C19.

Exterior

Rubble which is colour washed at the front and roughcast to sides, slate roof, stone chimneys to rear and one side, brick chimneys to other side and rear extension. 2-storey with 4 dormers with 12-pane horizontally sliding sashes, ground floor has offset door, 12-pane horizontally sliding sashes at each end and a larger 3-unit 18-pane sliding sash to left of door. Left hand return roughcast with earlier C20 door with gabled canopy, C19 brick chimney at gable end. Lower 2-storey extension with blocked window. Rear elevation partially obscured by C20 circular water butt, but tall external lateral stack is visible with the gable end of the added wing to the right.

Interior

Not accessible at time of 1995 survey but said to contain cambered bressummer over hall fireplace, timber-framed walls, plank doors with strap hinges, stairs leading up from the entrance lobby.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a probably C16 minor gentry house the plan-form of which has affinities with local hall houses of C16 date.