Plas Wilkin (Including attached farmyard ranges)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilcain, Flintshire

Entry Name: Plas Wilkin (Including attached farmyard ranges)

Location: Situated 1.2 km W of Rhydymwyn, reached from a by road running W off the A541 at Rhydymwyn.

County: Flintshire

Community: Cilcain

Community: Cilcain

Locality: Coed Du

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Probably the home farm to the Coed Du estate, built mid-late C19 in picturesque style replacing or incorporating buildings shown on the 1839-41 tithe map; the farmhouse acts as an eyecatcher situated in the valley below Coed Du.

Exterior

Rubble with roughly squared quoins, slate roof, central brick chimney. 2 storeys, symmetrical 2-window elevation, with central plank door with decorative strap hinges, gabled open timber framed porch with shaped timbers and wooden finial, 2 gabled dormers with timber framing in the gables, barge boards and finials, all windows 3-unit horizontally-sliding sashes. Attached to left L shaped barn range with 2 decorative finialed louvres, door with porch similar to main building, return has attached lower range with gable end with three round headed arched windows with multipaned cast iron windows. Rear has single storey gabled range attached and horizontally-sliding sash windows, one with 12 panes. To the rear and right is an L shaped barn range with openings with decorative louvres. Range to right has altered ground floor and upper floor with a section of timber framing with cusped braces and a range of 3 small openings.

Not accessible at time of 1995 survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good and relatively intact example of a Victorian planned farm with picturesque detailing, and for associations with the Coed Du estate.