Ty Draw Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Entry Name: Ty Draw Farmhouse

Location: To the NW of the village centre. Set back from the road at the end of a large yard with dwarf rubble entrance walls with decorative crenellations.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

Exterior

Sub-Medieval storeyed farmhouse of rendered rubble under a steep slate roof. Lobby-entry plan, probably early C17, extended to R and rear probably late C17. Plain brick central and end chimneys, all C19. Off-centre entrance with recessed 4-panelled door. 3 modern 2- pane windows to both floors, with projecting cills.

Interior

Heavily beamed ceilings to the 3 ground floor rooms, those to former parlour (L) and hall (centre) with chamfered and stopped main beam. Large inglenook to hall with similar bressumer
and C18 bracketed mantle-shelf. The later cross-wing to the rear also has beamed ceilings as before and the extended bay to R has a main stopped-chamfered beam of late C17 character. Re-used C17/18 panelling to upper stair walls with further, similar panelling inserted in an upper lobby ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

An early farmhouse in a central village location with several surviving contemporary features internally.