Former St Peter's Boys' School (now Ramfield Study Centre)

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenavon, Torfaen

Entry Name: Former St Peter's Boys' School (now Ramfield Study Centre)

Building Class: Education

Location: Situated towards the top of Church Road, immediately uphill from the other St Peter's school buildings.

County: Torfaen

Community: Blaenavon (Blaenafon)

Community: Blaenavon

Built-Up Area: Blaenavon

Blaenavon

History

Built in 1860. On its opening, the original school built by Sarah Hopkins became the girls' school and this was built as the boys' school.

Exterior

L-shaped plan of stone construction with slate roof and yellow brick chimney stacks. Built in five bays, on one storey, with two-storey Schoolmaster's house adjoining at downhill end. The main facade has five rectangular casement windows with dressed stone lintels and angled stone sills. the two west bays form a gable of quarry faced, snecked stonework. The three east bays have rubble construction. Paired ventilation stones beneath verges. Schoolmaster's house is set back at left end with symmetrical facade, voussoirs and lightly tooled quoins. At ground floor the central door with rectangular fanlight has flanking cross-frame casement windows with tooled stone sills. The first floor has three similar equally spaced windows. The pitched roof has been re-tiled with modern materials.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its group value with the original St Peter's School and former St Peter's Infants School and for its historic interest as part of a sequence of development in educational buildings.