Trefan

A Grade II Listed Building in Criccieth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Trefan

Location: Facing the open ground at the entrance to the castle, and forming a terrace with Nos 23-27.

Community: Criccieth (Cricieth)

Community: Criccieth

Built-Up Area: Criccieth

Criccieth

House, probably c1700 in origin, though remodelled in the early C19.

Exterior

Originally a 2-unit plan, the central stair hall a C19 insertion. Roughly coursed and shaped boulder rubble in large blocks, modern slate roof with red tiled cresting and end wall stacks. Coped gable to right. Central entrance (with flat stone lintel over part-glazed doorway), and flanking 4-pane sash windows. Larger window to left with heavy stone lintel, serving principal room. The 3 upper windows are small 2-light casements below the eaves.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a small vernacular town house which forms part of a significant group of older buildings close to Criccieth Castle.