Cemlyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Criccieth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cemlyn

Location: Facing the open ground at the entrance to the Castle, and forming a terrace with No 21 and Nos 25-27.

Community: Criccieth (Cricieth)

Community: Criccieth

Built-Up Area: Criccieth

Criccieth

History

Probably c1700 in origin and forming a continuous build with No 21, and remodelled, probably in the late C18.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and shaped boulder rubble laid in large blocks, modern slate roof with red tiled cresting and end wall stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window pane, with wide gable taking up most of the front elevation. Central entrance with flat stone lintel over doorway, flanked by 16-pane sash windows. These align with small 9-pane windows to first floor, and there is a round-headed window above the doorway, at the centre of the gable.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved small vernacular town house, distinctive and unusual for its central gabled design. Part of a group of older buildings close to Criccieth Castle.