Stable Building at Trawscoed Hen

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Guilsfield

Located on the N side of Trawscoed H_n, flanking the present entrance driveway.

Stable building, 1767, in Palladian style, for Thomas Lloyd of Trawscoed. Red brick in Flemish bond, slate roof, now partially replaced with iron. One storey with lofts, 5 bays.

Exterior

The centre bay is raised to 2-storeys and set forward, supported by scrolled brackets and pedimented, the tympanum containing a roundel. Central stone doorcase with an eared architrave and pediment supported on simple scrolls and guttĀµ, and inscribed on the fascia 1767. Round headed opening above, one recessed order, the opening now partially blocked. The two bays either side have a brick plinth, doorways with round headed arches springing from a wide stone plat band, and the upper level openings square. Brick cogged and dentilled eaves.
The W gable has patterned brick ventilators.

Interior

A narrow central through passage with steep stair to the upper floor. Roof trusses have queen posts, collar and angled struts springing from the haunched foot of the central post.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting and ambitious example of this building type erected immediately prior to the construction of the main house, and of group value with the surviving wings of Trawscoed H_n.