Stable building at rear of Trawscoed Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Gross-Lwyd

Guilsfield

Exterior

Stable and service rooms. C17. Timber framed infilled with brick, slate roof, and slate hanging to the S end. 1: : 1 bays, with hayloft over.

Square framing, 3 panels high, the sill plate set on 8 courses of brick. The brick nogging is laid with open pattern vents, but probably replaces original wattle and daub, some panels of which survive at the rear. Lean-to added to the rear. Boarded doors with wide frames. Two gabled dormers to the loft.

At the N end, a narrower hipped lean-to with the slate roof extending over the timber dog-leg stair access with half-landing handrail forming an attractive composition. N gable end weatherboarded. Possibly built as a game larder.

Interior has chamfered spine beam in the first bay only.

Reasons for Listing

One of a group of earlier outbuildings around the courtyard of Trawscoed Hall, and related to the precursor of the present building.