Fron-y-Fele

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Entry Name: Fron-y-Fele

Location: Located on a platford site, facing S down the valley towards Welshpool, with access from the southern driveway to Trawscoed Hall.

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Groes-Lwyd

Guilsfield

Farmhouse. C16-C17.

Exterior

Timber box-framed with brick noggings, random slate roof. One storey and attic. Type C lobby entry plan, of 5 bays, the left bay narrower, with a 1-bay timber-framed rear wing to rear of the central bay and outshut on the N side of the E bay. Framing 3 panels high.

Entrance in second bay from E, to lobby, through shaped lintel to open framed and gabled porch. Six-panelled door. Timber windows set in frame, and two 2-light gabled dormers. Rear wing is 3 panels high with corner braces. Gable truss has queen struts to collar and raking upper struts. Single tier of purlins.

Interior

Lobby has post and panel partition opposite entrance, against the stack. Main living room has timber framed partition to inner room, and chamfered spine beam with swept out stops. Stack has timber cupboard opening at side of fireplace. C20 stair in narrow bay behind stack. Other parts of house not accessible at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting and well-preserved long range of buildings probably originally with an integral in-line byre, now converted to domestic use.