Entrance Range of service outbuildings at Trawscoed Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Entry Name: Entrance Range of service outbuildings at Trawscoed Hall

Location: The range forms the Western range enclosing the service yard on the N side of Trawscoed Hall.

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Gross-Lwyd

Guilsfield

History

Service building. C17 but much altered. Brick with timber framed and weatherboarded upper storey, Slate roof. Four bays, with a hipped roofed lean-to at one end, and covering the access driveway to the service yard of Trawscoed House.

Exterior

Boarded door in heavy frame, and timber windows. S end converted to C20 garage with sliding doors. Accessway is lined with weatherboarding and has an open frame on curved brackets to carry the roof.

At the N end, a single storey ?groom's room with small fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

One of a group of earlier outbuildings around the courtyard of Trawscoed Hall, related to the precursor of the present building, and included for group value.