Plas Celyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Ffordd-Las

Llanigon

History

The front part of the house was built in the early 18th century. It is probably the part-rebuilding of an older house, or may have been added to an older build which continued to provide the kitchen and service quarters; the present rear build dates from the 19th century and has a high-ceilinged kitchen and back kitchen. At the beginning of this century alterations, made mainly to the exterior, are largely gothic in character. Some, perhaps all, of the antique oak wainscot within was introduced at this time. The house changed hands in 1913 but the work dates from c.1905.

Exterior

Front range 2 storeys with cellar & attics; stone, the S gable-end rendered. E front approximately symmetrical with chimneys at the front corners; later brick sash windows now fitted with pvc frames, also wooden porch, front door of 3 x 3 shaped panels and dormer windows all 1900 , of bold gothic character. Blocked original window RH of porch. Original chimney rendered on rear. Roof slate with terracotta crests & finials 1900 . Rear (W) wing stone, asbestos slate roof, 1 storey with attics, pvc windows.

Interior

Front range: interesting plan (related to P Smith type A), some original 4 & 6 fielded-panel oak doors, hall with stone paving and original staircase to attics: oak, with turned balusters & ramped handrail. Late C19 marble chimneypieces. Cellar under parlour, cobbled floor. Parlour has dado panelled with C17 oak wainscot, the panels & framing mostly chip-carved, more than 1 pattern; more such wainscot as doors with stained glass panels in blocked window, and porch. 1st floor also original 2 & 4-panelled doors; C18 plan with S half through round wooden arch leading to a block of rooms. Attics, plank doors. The rear wing has 19th-century and later features.

Reasons for Listing

The house's front build is of unusual quality, with an interesting (but quite different) plan on both storeys and many original features. Very unsympathetic early C20 alterations are of quality and unusual in the area.

Listed notwithstanding modern alterations for its special interest as a substantial early Georgian house retaining some good interiors.