Single Kiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Penally, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Single Kiln

Building Class: Industrial

Location: At the entrance to Kiln Park caravan site, at the N side close to the filling station, on the E side of the A4139. The kiln is related to the extensive Black Rock quarries at its rear.

Community: Penally (Penalun)

Community: Penally

Locality: Kiln Park

Built-Up Area: Penally

Tenby

History: This kiln is the survivor of two marked here on the Tithe Map of 1841.

Description: A single limekiln built against the N side of a small quarry face, with working openings at E and W. Approximately semi-circular in plan, with a small low buttress at the N. Brick-lined. Partially collapsed at E. Internal diameter about 3 m.

Listed as an intact example of a limekiln surviving from the early period of the important lime-burning industry at the Black Rock quarries, and for group value with the other kilns on what is now known as Kiln Park.

Reference: Tithe Survey of Penally (1841).