Glan nant-y-llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfoist, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanfoist Fawr

Locality: Llanfoist

Built-Up Area: Llanfoist

Govilon

History

Early C19 villa, said to have earlier origins. The present house was built by John Price solicitor of Abergavenny before 1829 (the year of his death); soon after his widow sold it to William Price, also a solicitor. The house was formerly known as Llanfoist Villa.

Exterior

Distinctive for its Picturesque Gothick fenestration. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window stucco-rendered front to north, with slate roof, coved eaves and rendered end chimneys. Pointed-arched timber windows with intersecting glazing bars, some leaded glazing and cast-iron opening central casements. Central entrance has 6-panel door with Gothick fanlight and hipped roof porch, trellised to front. Similar fenestration to rear although the central window is stepped down and the flanking windows pierce the coved cornice. Twin-gabled ends to east and west and modern extension to south-east; skylights to rear.

Interior

Double-pile plan with central entrance corridor. Regency style detail includes fluted pilasters with bosses to alcoves in left hand room and to the staircase arch; unusually these stop at the imposts of the arches and are not continued as full architraves. 6-panel doors. Good winding Regency staircase to rear with scrolled newel, swept handrail and timber balusters. Cellar to front left.

Listed as a distinctive early C19 house with well-preserved historic character.