Sunnycroft

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Sunnycroft

Location: Located at the W end of the village, set on the N side and parallel to the road to Newtown.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Dolforgan

Built-Up Area: Kerry

Kerry

History

Formerly stables, and one of a group of consciously picturesque group of service building in the park of Dolforgan hall, built by the Willans family c1900. Now converted to a dwelling.

Exterior

Brick and slate roof, with openwork blue clayware ridges, the brick is painted white, and decorated with black-painted design representing elaborate timber framing. Central two-storey cross wing, gabled to the front, with two bay single storey wings each side, the W sing continued as open garages with cambered brick arches, all accessed from the rear. All gables have elaborately cut openwork bargeboards terminating in eaves and apex spikes. At the centre of the cross block, a small raised shingled ridge ventilator. C20 timber and plastic windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a group of estate buildings Dolforgan estate, designed to promulgate a perceived local vernacular, and which make a visual impact at the approach to Kerry.