Dolforgan Lodge (East)

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Dolforgan Lodge (East)

Location: Located against the main road, and set on a splay to flank the bellmouth entrance to the former driveway.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Dolforgan

Built-Up Area: Kerry

Kerry

History

One of a pair of 'Gothic' lodges, built c1800 - 1818 by the Herbert family for their new access driveway to Dolforgan Hall.Lodges shown in this position on The Inclosure Award of 1807 may be the present buildings.

Exterior

Painted brick with slate roof. One storey and attic, raised to 2 storeys, the centre bay set forward over the door and gabled. The door, now blind, is set in a brick frame with planted bead forming a 'Y'-traceried 2- light pattern. Above the door a multi-paned window, the head having a pointed head and painted intersecting glazing bars. Windows each side, now replaced with plastic, are set in a raised brick frame and contain similar blind window heads with intersecting tracery. The lodge has been extended to the rear, with consequent alterations to the roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite alterations to the windows and roof, as the matching one of a pair of striking lodges retaining the picturesque character promoted in the early decades of the C19.