Sylfaen

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: Sylfaen

Location: Adjoining house and shop located centrally within the village, opposite the Court House Public House on the corner of Cae Camlad. Cobbled paving in front.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Built-Up Area: Churchstoke

Church Stoke

History

The original building had a double depth plan and was masonry-built . A number of subsequent developments occurred including the addition of a short, right-angled rear wing and the addition of an early C19 brick facade with shop front. The shop front was subsequently enlarged and altered. Marked on the 1840 Tithe Map as House, Shop, Office and Warehouse. Locally known as ‘The Top Shop’.

No access was available to the interior at time of inspection (January1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved and unaltered example of small, C18 village houses with a good c1900 shop front. Townscape value.