The Meadows

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: The Meadows

Location: Located in low lying meadow land close to the River Camlad, accessed by a track leading off Wernddu Lane, a road of some antiquity linking Churchstoke with the Kerry Ridgeway.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Locality: Mellington

Church Stoke

History

The house appears on the 1840 Churchstoke Tithe Map. It was constructed in the early C19 and the bricks are said to come from clay extracted from pits on the site.

Exterior

Symmetrical house with double depth plan, 3 bays, 3-storeys with raised cellar. Hipped roof with valley, wide brick end stacks. Red brickwork in Flemish bond, except for the cellars which are constructed of masonry. Yellow brick modillion eaves, slate roof. The front door is modern and part lit within a timber porch and approached by stone steps. The porch is gabled, with panelled pilasters and reveals. The door to the rear is inside a modern porch, with a tall stair light above containing red and blue coloured panes.

The front elevation has sash windows under flat-arched lintels containing finely gauged brick heads. 12-pane sashes, except for the 2nd storey windows which have 9 panes. On the W side, the windows are blocked with brickwork which is recessed, and may be an original or early feature of the house. To the rear are sash windows similar to those at the front, but some are under segmental-headed arches. The window above the stair light has been blocked with flush brickwork, and the N side contains windows with similar blockings. The cellar openings have flat-arched stone lintels with voussoirs.

No access to the interior at time of inspection (January 1996).

Listed as a fine, unaltered house of the early C19 reflecting gentrification of the countryside.