Barn at Bont Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwysbach, Conwy

Entry Name: Barn at Bont Newydd

Location: Located immediately to the W of Bont Newydd, on the N side of the lane running W from Tal-y-Cafn to Graig.

County: Conwy

Community: Eglwysbach (Eglwys-bach)

Community: Eglwysbach

Locality: Graig

Eglwys-Fâch

Exterior

Sub-Medieval vernacular barn, probably of early C17 date, subsequently extended to W; of whitened rubble under a medium-pitched slate roof. Wide, primary entrance off-centre (R) with original primitive boarded door and chamfered frame, the latter made up of re-used structural timbers; contemporary large wooden swivel hinges within. Further boarded entrance to L, with boarded door at R a high, unglazed window with boarded shutter; flanking the main entrance are two rows of four vertical ventilation slits. Opposing entry to rear side with further entrance to far R; boarded doors and exposed timber lintels. Similar high boarded window to the L and further vents to this and E gable side.

Interior

6-bay interior, the 2 western-most additional and with dividing rubble walls. 4-bay roof with queen post trusses to primary section; of pegged oak with trenched purlins.

A good C17 vernacular barn in a prominent road-side location.