Old Bodnod

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwysbach, Conwy

Entry Name: Old Bodnod

Location: Located approximately 1.5km NW of Eglwysbach village and 0.3km SE of Bodnant; set back to the W of a lane running SE from Bodnant to Graig; accessed via its own metalled drive.

County: Conwy

Community: Eglwysbach (Eglwys-bach)

Community: Eglwysbach

Locality: Bodnant

Eglwys-Fâch

History

Late C16 or early C17 sub-medieval storied house, of end chimney and inside cross-passage plan; its parlour end rebuilt c1700 at which period some internal alterations were made. The primary range is oriented N-S with its N gable set into the slope of a hill; this was extended c1902 in Arts and Crafts style. A storied W range, in simple inter-war vernacular, was added c1920 by Sir Howard Robertson, architect of Easton and Robertson, for the Aberconway family.

Exterior

L-shaped 2-storey house of local rubble under a medium-pitched slate roof. The primary range has a tall projecting end chimney to the N (hall) gable end, with plain cornice and weathercoursing; its upper section is partly rebuilt. Further plain chimneys to Arts and Crafts extension (central stack) and to S side of W range (non-projecting, lateral chimney in two stages). The S gable end of the primary range appears to have been largely rebuilt c1700 and then heavily restored c1920. C20 off-centre entrance, round-arched and with boarded door; bold decorative ironwork. To the R a C20 tripartite casement window of 3x15 panes with exposed timber lintel; similar window to first floor. Plain gable with surmounting stone ball finial. Primary ground-floor window opening to the long E side, with rubble relieving arch and recessed, C20 2-part 24-pane casement; further, tripartite and 2-part windows to R and to first floor, as before. 1902 extension with long 4-light window to L, of 6 panes per light; plain door to entrance at R with sandstone arched canopy- hood carried on simply-shaped corbels. Stepped N gable with ball finial and two 4-light leaded windows to the first floor.

The W wing has quadripartite small-paned casements flanking a central, taller, two-part casement to the ground floor. French windows to far L with marginal glazing and Caernarvon-arched head; exposed oak lintel. Three tripartite windows to first floor with further, 2-light window to L. Recessed modern glazed doors to wide ground-floor opening on W gable end; Caernarvon-arched top with exposed timber lintel. Venetian window arrangement to inner doors with central French doors with segmental, glazed top and flanking casements. Dormers and single-storey outshuts to rear, including a small multi-pane glazed bay window of semi-octagonal plan, lighting the stairwell.

Interior

Roughly-chamfered ceiling beam with plain joists to slate-flagged entrance hall (former parlour and cross-passage, now reduced); a former primary entrance to the passage has been converted into a cupboard, though this retains its ogee stopped-chamfered lintel. The original hall space is complete and is stepped-up beyond the entrance hall. This has a fine beamed ceiling with a main longitudinal and two lateral beams with crisp stops to generous chamfers; neat stopped-chamfered joists. Wide fireplace with five-centered arched lintel, detailed as before; modern brick range within. To the R is the probable site of the original stair. Fitted window seat to original embrasure at R. In the NW corner of the hall is a later C17 ogee-stopped-chamfered, pegged oak doorcase, presently painted. This leads to a good narrow oak well stair of c1700, with oak treads and risers, turned balusters and newels (unusually) and simple moulded rail. Beneath the stair is a contemporary 2-panel, large-field door and at the stair-head is a short gallery with balustrade, as before. Part-open 2-bay roof with stopped-chamfered principals to collar trusses; simply elegant Rococo stone fireplace (C18 Italian?), brought in c1920, random-width oak floorboards. c1700 panelled door, as before to first-floor bathroom, doubtless repositioned, and contemporary boarded door to former wig closet.

A sub-medieval storeyed house with interesting c1700 interior detail.