Ffos-y-ffin Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Henfynyw, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Ffos-y-ffin Chapel

Also known as: Capel Ffosyffin

Location: Situated on W side of A 487 in Ffos-y-ffin, set back in courtyard flanked by later chapel house and 1927 vestry.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Henfynyw

Community: Henfynyw

Locality: Ffos-y-ffin

Built-Up Area: Henfynyw

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1831 with contemporary interior except for later pulpit.

Exterior

Unpainted roughcast with slate roof. Lateral facade with two large centre windows, plain outer doors and 12-pane upper gallery lights, all with plain cement heads. Centre windows are arch-headed with small-paned glazing and intersecting tracery in heads. Doors are double, 2-panel. End walls have a 16-pane sash.

Interior

No galleries; panelled box pews, grained in pale wood colour, arranged around 5-sided passage, those behind raked, and small block of pews facing pulpit and two rows left and right of pulpit. Great seat simply benches on fronts of three blocks of pews around pulpit. Later pulpit with steps up one side, curved angles and 2-panel front. Small boarded lobbies in corners. Plastered walls and flat ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

A remarkable survivor of an earlier C19 chapel, with pew arrangement in tightly packed radiating fashion, seen also at Bethel Chapel, Aberarth.