Tynant

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tynant

Location: Situated on S side of Abermeurig-Llwynygroes road some 450m W of turning to Gartheli church.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Nantcwnlle (Nancwnlle)

Community: Nantcwnlle

Locality: Gartheli

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talsarn

History

Early C19 with possibly earlier core, raised in mid C19. The lower storey is in stone, and runs markedly downhill, a characteristic of C18 to early C19 single storey houses in the area. The upper floor is cob, with the eaves line following the slope, but with the larger windows vertically-aligned following polite building practice. The roof is of the lower pitch typical of the C19. Marked on 1845 Gartheli Tithe Map as Tynant Cottages owned by William Lloyd of Trefynor Isaf.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble stone and cob with slate roof, flat boarded eaves and brick stacks, at original end walls, but building has been extended by one bay to left. Two-storey, five-window range, but the bays irregularly spaced and all the window heads stepping down to follow line of slope from W to E. Rubble stone ground floor and cob upper floor. Near-central door flanked by 12-pane sash each side, but set closer to right. Timber lintels, ledged door and timber trellis porch. The outer windows of the ground floor are casement pairs with timber lintels, spaced far from the inner sashes, to give a relatively long facade. Above each inner window is a 9-pane casement, under eaves. Lean-to on W end. Addition on E end with rendered wall and one first floor front 9-pane casement.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the best example in the area of the use of cob or clom for raising earlier buildings, and of special interest for the combination of vernacular and polite building styles.