Outbuilding range at Trefynor-Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Outbuilding range at Trefynor-Isaf

Location: Situated to the right of the present farmhouse, on N side of the farmyard at Trefynor Isaf, which is approached by a drive of some 400m running SW from Abermeurig-Llwynygroes road from a point just SW

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Nantcwnlle (Nancwnlle)

Community: Nantcwnlle

Locality: Gartheli

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talsarn

History

Shown on a map of 1801; roof-line perhaps raised in Mid-to-late C19. The range consists of lofted cart house and stable to L, with attached barn to R.

Exterior

Agricultural range, part lofted. Stone and clay walls, whitewashed. Stone lower walls about 1.8m high, upper parts of walls in clay, eaves raised in clay reinforced with rough timber; corrugated roof covering. At L end is part-blocked cart entry, then doorway; to R again, further doorway with canopy above. At right end, at eaves level, loading door; small window below. Right gable has ventilation slits; left gable has loading door at loft level. Rear of barn has doorway opposed to that at front.

Interior

The left end is lofted with wooden stalls. Stable and barn are separated by stone wall to loft height.

Reasons for Listing

A C18 farm building in traditional Cardiganshire materials which has Group Value with old farmhouse at Trefynor-Isaf.