National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregaron, Ceredigion

Community: Tregaron

Built-Up Area: Tregaron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Tregaron

History

1924-6 bank built for the National Provincial bank, probably to the designs of Palmer & Holden, architects to the bank.

Exterior

Exposed timber-frame on coursed rubble stone base, with graded rough silver-grey slates to roof. Large stone stack just below ridge, left of centre. Single storey, box-frame of black-painted adzed oak. Whitewashed plaster panels, 3 panels in height and 7 in width each side of central gabled canted bay window. Oak mullion-and-transom windows with leaded lights.

Centre bay has stone to sill level, then big four-light window with two layers of top-lights, the upper layer above eaves level. Similar glazing with top-lights to splayed sides. Some decorative carving to transoms. Timber-framed gable is on a moulded bressumer carried outwards over splay of bay window, carrying short vertical corner posts with turned pendant finials, and has plaque with bank name in main panel, diagonal bracing to each side and wishbone bracing above. Overhanging bargeboards with pendant gable finial. Decorative framing also to sides. Immediately flanking bay each side are matching three-light windows with single transom and top-lights. Two plastered panels below each window, then symmetry is broken in five-panel length each end. To left is four-light window to manager's office occupying three-panel width with plaster panelling each side and below. To right are two sections of panelling, then doorway and single section beyond. Oak studded-plank broad door with strap hinges in moulded frame with 4-light leaded overlight. End walls are timber-framed with tie-beam, two thin collars, thin vertical studding and long straight angle braces. Metal plaque E gable. W wall is screened by short length of stone walling with cambered-headed doorway, stone voussoirs and oak plank door with strap hinges.

Altered ceiling. Timber counter may be original, in light panelled wood with console brackets.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptional inter-War building utilising the revival of timber-framing skills to traditional designs, the only such building in Cardiganshire.