Telephone Call Box by the Memorial Hall (01974 298233)

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregaron, Ceredigion

Community: Tregaron

Built-Up Area: Tregaron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Tregaron

History

Mid C20 telphone kiosk to the standard K6 design made for the GPO in 1936 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, this one made before 1952.

Exterior

Red-painted cast-iron kiosk with wooden door. Square plan, with moulded plinth, glazed sides and door, four translucent lettered panels above and top shallow Soaneian dome with lunettes and embossed George VI crowns. Sides have glazing in raised reeded surrounds to 8 panels each with marginal glazing bars. Door has similar glazing, without surround.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its prominent location in the centre of Tregaron, and included for group value with other listed buildings in the Square.