Cottage on W side of Beach Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cottage on W side of Beach Road

Location: Single storey cottage set between two storeyed houses on the west side of Beach Road, below the Cambria in Menai Bridge, close to the Strait.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)

Community: Menai Bridge

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Menai Bridge

History

Probably late C18 or early C19 cottage, originally connected with the ferry over the Menai Strait, and pre-dating the surrounding mid-late C19 development of Menai Bridge. A number of cottages around the Cambria are shown on the enclosure map of 1815, although none can be identified with certainty.

Exterior

Unusually small single storey cottage. Walls of rubble masonry painted white, grouted slate roof with stone coping to left. Stone stack with brick upper courses in gable end to right. Over the door is a semicircular impression in the grouting; thought to be a traditional method of rain-water shedding. Doorway to right of centre, 3 boards to undersized door with head under eaves, sill raised above street level, with two steps down. Single window under eaves to right, 6-pane fixed light with metal frame.

Interior

One room with blocked window or cupboard to centre of rear wall (ground level to rear built up). Hearth to right with stone lintel and inserted cast iron fireplace. Pegged slates with torching.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a cottage retaining much historic character, surviving in the predominantly Victorian town of Menai Bridge. Also representing an early form in the typological development of cottages on the island, having one door and one window only, and being of diminutive proportions and unlofted.