Pontfaen Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Clydogau, Ceredigion

Community: Llanfair Clydogau

Locality: Cellan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfair Clydogau

History

Probably early C19, the earliest part of a three stage house, called Pontfaen, now divided into three. Nythfa, listed separately is a mid C19 addition to right of Pontfaen Cottage. Marked on 1843 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and end stacks, rendered to left, larger, in rubble stone with stone tabling, to right, on party wall with Nythfa. Two-storey, four-window range. C20 casements half-glazed early C19 door in second bay, 9-pane with 2 fielded panels. Stone sills.

Reasons for Listing

A good traditional house, in late Georgian style. Group value with Nythfa, the two formerly being part of the same house.