Penpompren

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Clydogau, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Penpompren

Location: Just E of the bridge in Pentrefelin, opposite Riverside Mill, and attached to Dyffryn on the N side, on the N side of a minor road from Cellan to Pentrefelin, approximately 0.5km E of Cellan.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanfair Clydogau

Locality: Pentrefelin

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

History

Marked, with the adjoining Dyffryn, on the 1887 OS map, but said to have been remodelled c1907, and was restored in the early C21.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window cottage of rubble stone under renewed slate roof with brick stacks. Openings have red-brick heads and have renewed 4-pane horned sash windows. There is a central panelled door. In the rear wall are 3 windows and boarded door, all slightly offset to the L.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a pair of cottages retaining early-C20 character, and for group value with Pentrefelin Cottage, Glanffrwd Mill and Mill House.