St. Alban's R.C. Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Locality: Wainfelin

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Traditional County: Monmouthshire

Pontypool

History

Built in 1844-46 in an economical version of the then fashionable Norman style, to the design of J J Scoles the prolific Catholic architect..

Exterior

Built of squared coursed brown limestone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. The church is aligned north-west/south-east. Neo-Norman style with a nave, apsed sanctuary and north-east entrance porch. Six bay nave with each bay framed by strip pilasters and containing a small single light arched window; these are modern steel framed in three panes. Doorway with framing Norman colonettes with scalloped capitals. Small single bay chapel projecting to the left of this, from bay 4. Early C20 gabled dormer with lattice casement over the doorway. The apse has five windows with pilasters between and a conical roof.

Interior

The interior is very plain and is plastered and ceiled throughout. Plain rere-arches to the windows. Open roof supported on principal rafter type trusses with collar beam queen struts and curved feet. Small west gallery with organ. This, and all the joinery, including the plain benches, date from a refurbishment in c1958.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a Roman Catholic missionary church of the 1840's which was designed by a notable Catholic architect and survives in a little altered condition.